Accident Biagi, Arthur R. BUCCANEER II XA650 N661AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367494

Date:Friday 19 January 1990
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Biagi, Arthur R. BUCCANEER II XA650
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N661AB
MSN: 01
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clermont, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT 100 FT AGL, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER, THEN QUIT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND. EXAM OF THE ENGIN REVEALED THAT A FUEL LINE ON THE SUCTION SIDE OF THE FUEL FILTER HAD A SMALL HOLE CHAFED IN IT. THIS RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER. ACCORDING TO FAA PERSONNEL IN OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA, THE PLTS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A HOLE THAT CHAFED IN A FUEL LINE ON THE SUCTION SIDE OF THE FUEL FILTER DUE TO POOR MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA059

Location