Accident Cessna 150H N50292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367495

Date:Friday 19 January 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Grey Eagle Flight Training
Registration: N50292
MSN: 15069201
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2241 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSIV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WHO WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF WITH A STRONG CROSSWIND ELECTED TO ABORT. AS SHE RELAXED AILERON CORRECTION THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, ENTERED A NEIGHBORING CORN FIELD, AND NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND GUST AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA068

Location