Accident Cessna 172 N3135J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367497

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Dean Hoffschildt
Registration: N3135J
MSN: 29369
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Morgan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Morgan, CO (3V4
Destination airport:(3V4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. HE SAID HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN NOSE LOW, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE PLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA045

Location