Accident Bell 47G-2 N90836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367498

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1990
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90836
MSN: JT001
Total airframe hrs:2451 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT RATED HELICOPTER STUDENT WAS PERFORMING THE FIRST LANDING ON HIS FIRST SOLO HELICOPTER FLIGHT, WHILE HIS INSTRUCTOR OBSERVED FROM THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING INTO 15 KNOT WINDS, AND STATED THAT THE 'AIRCRAFT WAS SET TO THE GROUND SLOWLY...(HOWEVER) I DID NOT PLACE (COLLECTIVE) FIRMLY ON THE FLOOR. AIRCRAFT WAS LIGHT ON SKIDS AIRCRAFT ROTATED LEFT...OVER CONTROL (RESULTED IN A) TAIL STRIKE...LOSS OF ANTI-TORQUE CONTROL...' THE HELICOPTER ROTATED 360 DEGREES BEFORE THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER CAME TO A REST ON ITS SIDE. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK RECORDS INDICATED 3,693 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 15 HOURS OF ROTORCRAFT EXPERIENCE. THE 15 HOURS OF ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT TIME WERE ACQUIRED IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT WITHIN THE 30 DAYS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE HELICOPTER STUDENT'S IPROPER USE OF THE COLLECTIVE PITCH LEVER DURING THE LANDING PHASE OF FLIGHT. THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE, THE RELATIVELY HIGH WIND, AND INADVERTENT LIFTOFF OF THE HELICOPTER WERE FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1975 N90836 0 Earl Park, In w/o

Location