Accident Cessna 182 N5310B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367499

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1990
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5310B
MSN: 33310
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3360 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, CO (CO58)
Destination airport:(CO58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND LOST PARTIAL POWER. HE SAID HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. THE PLANE SLID UNDER POWER LINES, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN ON A ROAD. A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN REVEALED TWO OR MORE STUCK VALVES, RESULTING IN THE ENGINE PRODUCING PARTIAL POWER.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL ENGINE POWER LOSS INDUCED BY STUCK INTAKE VALVES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA044

Location