Accident Cessna 150L N10472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36750

Date:Monday 6 August 1990
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N10472
MSN: 15074872
Total airframe hrs:2563 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leesville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(LA24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT AND THE OWNER OF A LOST RADIO CONTROLLED MODEL AIRPLANE WERE ON AN AERIAL SEARCH FOR THE MODEL. A PERSON ON THE GROUND WAS TO ENTER THE WOODS AND SEARCH THE AREA UNDER WHICH THE AIRPLANE WAS CIRCLING. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF TO THE NORTH, MADE A LEFT TURN TOWARD THE SOUTH PART OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED AT LOW ALTITUDE, IN A STEEP LEFT BANK JUST BEFORE IT WENT NOSEDOWN TO THE TERRAIN, WHERE IT STARTED TO BURN AFTER SEVERAL MINUTES. NO PRE-IMPACT PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VS WHILE MANEUVERING AND THE FACT THAT ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY FROM THE INADVERTENT STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24000