Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8445G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367502

Date:Monday 15 January 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Skyline Motors Avtn Svcs, Inc
Registration: N8445G
MSN: 28-8216017
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING ON RWY 4, THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT 200' AGL. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & TRIED TO LAND ON RWY 27. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO ALIGN THE ACFT WITH THE RWY. THE ACFT WENT ONTO A ROUGH/GRASS AREA, THEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1983 N8445G Skyline Motors Avia. Serv. Inc 0 Lehigh Acres, FL sub