Accident Cessna 172 N7726U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367503

Date:Monday 15 January 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Crowley Ridge Fliers Inc.
Registration: N7726U
MSN: 17251726
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDXE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE WAS LANDING ON RWY 18 WITH THE WIND FROM 220 DEG AT 20 GUSTING 27 KTS. HE SAID THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT ON THE 200 FT OVERRUN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT'S NOSEWHEEL STRUCK BURIED RAILROAD TIES THAT PROTRUDED ABOVE THE SURFACE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED & THE FIREWALL WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE ON FINAL APPROACH, AND FAILED TO REACH THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 2019 N7726U Ramsey Aviation DBA SEMO Aviation Services LLC 0 Poplar Bluff Municipal Airport, MO (KPOF) sub

Location