Accident Conn ONE DESIGN N60RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367505

Date:Sunday 14 January 1990
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Conn ONE DESIGN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60RC
MSN: 01
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT/OWNER OF THE NEW HOME BUILT ACFT MADE SVRL TAXI CHECKS BEFORE THE 1ST FLT. CHECKS WERE MADE WITH THE NOSEWHEEL OFF THE RWY & A LIFT-OFF TO ABOUT 10 FT AGL. DURING TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE OVERRUN AT THE DEP END OF THE RWY, BUT THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING AGAIN, SO HE ELECTED TO CONT THE TAKEOFF & RETURN TO THE RWY FOR LANDING. HOWEVER, THE ENG LOST POWER AGAIN & THE PLT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN TREES BEYOND THE DEP END OF THE RWY. A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL VENT WAS BLOCKED BY A MUD DAUBER NEST.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE THE FUEL VENT BEING BLOCKED BY A MUD DAUBER NEST AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FIND THE OBSTRUCTION (INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT) BEFORE TAKING OFF. TREES BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WERE A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA055