Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8201W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367506

Date:Sunday 14 January 1990
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8201W
MSN: 28-2330
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northampton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED NORTHAMPTON FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT AND AFTER A PRACTICE OF SLOW FLIGHT AND ONE POWER-OFF STALL, THE FLIGHT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 040 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS WITH PEAK GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE APPROACH AND TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 32, BUT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A STAND OF LARGE BRUSH.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA048