Accident Cessna 150 N152HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367509

Date:Saturday 13 January 1990
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N152HB
MSN: 15076596
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Union, IA (3Y2)
Destination airport:Rochester, MN (KRST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT AFTER ABOUT 30 MINUTES OF CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. SHE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. AN EMERGENCY LNDG WAS MADE IN A FARM FIELD. DURING THE ROLL OUT, THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A HOLE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: POWERPLANT FAILURE DUE TO UNDETERMINED CAUSES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA046

Location