Accident Cessna 172 N739BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367512

Date:Friday 12 January 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Arizona Aviation
Registration: N739BB
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFFZ)
Destination airport:(KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 172 LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING. THE PILOT WAS WORKING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN IN STRONG WIND CONDITIONS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KNOTS. RUNWAY 22 WAS IN USE AND THE WINDS WERE FROM 220. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COMPENSATE FOR GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA069

Location