Accident Cessna 210M N9064M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367515

Date:Friday 12 January 1990
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Cherokee Express
Registration: N9064M
MSN: 21062057
Total airframe hrs:4506 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oralndo, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:Perry, FL (40J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DESCENT, THE PLT PULLED THE THROTTLE TO REDUCE POWER WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. HE AGAIN PULLED THE THROTTLE TO REDUCE POWER & THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE GAUGE INDICATED THAT THE ENG POWER DROPPED TO IDLE. HE ATTEMPTED TO PUSH THE THROTTLE, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE THEN MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE & A TREE. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL SERVO REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE PLATE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE THROTTLE SHAFT DUE TO IMPROPER SECURING OF THE ATTACH SCREWS DURING OVERHAUL. THIS RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO RESTRICTED AIRFLOW INTO THE INDUCTION SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF THE THROTTLE PLATE, DUE TO IMPROPER SECURING OF THE ATTACH SCREWS DURING AN OVERHAUL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 1988 N9064M Cherokee Express 0 Orlando, FL min
29 November 1991 N9064M Cherokee Express Air Cargo 0 Zephyrhills, FL sub