Accident Thorp T-18 N66MY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367538

Date:Saturday 6 January 1990
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66MY
MSN: 588D
Total airframe hrs:325 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceano, CA (KOCN)
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A HOMEBUILT ATTEMPTED TO LAND INTO A CROSSWIND FROM 70 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRCRAFT LANDED AND SKIDDED ABOUT 200 FEET BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH A VAS LIGHT AND FLIPPED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL; MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS, BRAKES, OR ENGINE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES.

Probable Cause: PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING IN A CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DUQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DUQ01

Location