Accident Piper PA-28-140 N557PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367542

Date:Friday 5 January 1990
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N557PA
MSN: 287225479
Total airframe hrs:4039 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steubenville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NINETEEN-HOUR STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GOS WHEN THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED AND RETURNED TO THE RUNWAY NOSEDOWN. THE NOSEGEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PLANE SLID ALONG THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA062

Location