Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2529W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36755

Date:Saturday 20 March 1999
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Aerodrome Aircraft Rental
Registration: N2529W
MSN: 28-8516076
Total airframe hrs:5851 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lytle Creek, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:Agua Dulce, CA (L70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and student pilot passenger departed in visual flight conditions for a personal cross-country flight to another airport. The flight was to take them through a mountainous pass that was observed from the flight school office to be obscured in clouds. The flight school operator stated that while fueling the airplane they could see a storm coming and advised the pilot to stay over the highway and to avoid the clouds. He told the pilot if he inadvertently got into the clouds he was to make an immediate 180-degree turn back to where it was clear. A ground witness observed the airplane at the base of the clouds, where it banked left and flew from his view. He subsequently heard an impact noise. The witness relocated his position and was able to see the crash site. He hiked back to his vehicle and called authorities.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions resulting in impact with high terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA125

Location