Accident Cessna 150 N9241U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367550

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Aviation East
Registration: N9241U
MSN: 15078191
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millis, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norfolk, MA (MA07)
Destination airport:Jaffery, NH (KAFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS ON TAKEOFF AT 500 FEET AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A GRAVEL PIT. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE CLOSEST RECORDED WEATHER WAS 25 MILES AWAY AND HAD A TEMPERATURE OF 28 DEGREES F AND A DEWPOINT OF 16 DEGREES F. HOWEVER THE FAA REPORTED THE DEWPOINT WAS NOT REPRESENTATIVE OF THE AIRPORT WHICH IS TYPICALLY MORE HUMID DUE TO THE CLOSE PROXIMITY OF PONDS AND STREAMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH CAUSED A POWER LOSS AND A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE PILOTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA044