Accident Piper PA-34-200 N1294T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367555

Date:Friday 29 December 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Jenison Airlease, Inc.
Registration: N1294T
MSN: 34-7250284
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2912 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jenison, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS A MULTI-ENGINE CHECK RIDE FOR THE PILOT/APPLICANT. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THAT AS THEY WERE ON A SHORT FINAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT 'ABRUPTLY OSCILLATED (BUFFETED), PITCHED NOSE UP THEN NOSE DOWN...' THE NOSEWHEEL IMPACTED THE RUNWAY AND BROKE OFF, AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOTS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 1/2' OF MIXED ICE DURING THEIR DESCENT THROUGH THE CLOUDS. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH A ROBERTSON STOL KIT IN JULY, 1976. THE AIRCRAFT IS NOT CERTIFIED OR EQUIPPED FOR FLIGHT IN ICING CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE APPROACH. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE ICING CONDITION THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA053

Location