Accident Beechcraft 35 N9K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367556

Date:Friday 29 December 1989
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9K
MSN: D19
Total airframe hrs:7669 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tularosa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Alamogordo, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT RCVD A WX BRIEFING & WAS WARNED OF MARGINAL WX CONDS ALONG THE ROUTE. WHILE IN FLT, HE INADVERTENTLY FLEW INTO IMC & ELECTED TO LAND ON A PAVED ROAD. HE RPRTD THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE 'FAILED TO SEE A HIGHWAY MARKER AT THE EDGE OF THE PAVEMENT' & THE ACFT'S LEFT WING TIP HIT THE MARKER & WAS DAMAGED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WX IN THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AREA WAS: 500 TO 1000 FT OVC, VIS 4 MI WITH LIGHT RAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE ROAD SIGN DURING THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE ADVERSE WEATHER WAS A REALTED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA037

Location