Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8157R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367558

Date:Thursday 28 December 1989
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8157R
MSN: 32-8006066
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Destination airport:Norfolk, NE (KONL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT ENCTRD HEADWINDS, BUT HE THOUGHT HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE FLT. HOWEVER, DURING A VOR APCH TO LAND AT NIGHT, HE ENCTRD LOW CLOUDS & WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE AIRPORT AT THE MISSED APCH POINT (MAP). HE EXECUTED A MISSED APCH & CONTACTED MINNEAPOLIS CENTER 'FOR ALTERNATE AIRPORT WITH ILS OR KNOWN VFR CONDITIONS DUE TO FUEL CONCERN.' VECTORS WERE PROVIDED, BUT HIS FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED BEFORE REACHING A SUITABLE AIRPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A CATTLE FEED LOT. BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT HIT A FEED TROUGH & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: INPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS DELAY IN DIVERTING TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, AND DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA040

Location