Accident Cessna 210M N456GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367559

Date:Thursday 28 December 1989
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N456GS
MSN: 21061946
Total airframe hrs:1355 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Bend, IN (KSBN)
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED WHILE ON FINAL APPRAOCH. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A GOLF COURSE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY, AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK HAD 1/2 GALLON. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED TO FULL POWER AFTER THE ACCIDENT WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED SOUTH BEND AT 1105 EST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER CALCULATION OF FUEL CONSUMPTION WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY TO REACH HIS DESTINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90FA044