Accident Cessna 172N N75702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367565

Date:Thursday 28 December 1989
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Air West Flying Club
Registration: N75702
MSN: 17267884
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RPRTD THAT DURING A LANDING THE ACFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. SHE SAID SHE APPLIED OPPOSITE RUDDER, BUT THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY, HIT A SNOWBANK & NOSED OVER. NO PREACCIDENT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE SNOWBANK WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA036

Location