Accident Cessna 150L N11614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367566

Date:Thursday 28 December 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:American Flight Academy
Registration: N11614
MSN: 15075568
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3882 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehighton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (1N9)
Destination airport:(22N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND STUDENT PILOT WERE PERFORMING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. ON THE TAKEOFF PHASE AT ABOUT 150 TO 200 FT AGL, ENGINE ROUGHNESS OCCURRED, WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A PROGRESSIVE POWER LOSS. THE PILOTS ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO TREES. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS. DURING A TEST, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA043

Location