Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2605P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367567

Date:Thursday 28 December 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Great Northern Aircraft Sales
Registration: N2605P
MSN: 38-79A1043
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3622 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffith, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(05C)
Destination airport:(05C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE STUDENT PILOT PERFORMED UNEVENTFUL TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS, HIS FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) EXITED THE ACFT TO ALLOW THE STUDENT TO FLY SOLO. THE STUDENT TAXIED BACK TO THE RWY. HE STATED HE 'ROLLED OUT ONTO THE RUNWAY WITHOUT STOPPING, CENTERED THE PLANE ON THE RUNWAY, AND APPLIED FULL THROTTLE,' BUT THE PLANE GOT OUT OF CONTROL. HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE &'LOCKED UP' THE BRAKES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PILE OF PLOWED SNOW & CAME TO REST APRX 20 FT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE STUDENT HAD NEARLY 18 HRS OF FLT TIME, OF WHICH, 1/2 HR WAS SOLO TIME.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF (NORMAL) BRAKES. HIS DECISION TO MAKE A RUNNING TAKEOFF, HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND THE SNOWBANK WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA051

Location