Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3809W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367568

Date:Thursday 28 December 1989
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3809W
MSN: 32-739
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owasso, OK (OK16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BRIGHT NIGHT APPROACH THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 12-15 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PILOT STATED WEATHER WAS NOT A FACTOR AND THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE ACFT.

Probable Cause: PILOTS FAILURE TO CORRECTLY MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH, WHICH CAUSED HIM TO IMPACT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA048

Location