Accident Beechcraft V35B N2105L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367570

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1989
Time:17:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2105L
MSN: D-9912
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2462 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Canton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greenwood, SC (GRD
Destination airport:Wadsworth, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS HE BEGAN A DSCNT NEAR HIS DESTN, THE ACFT FLEW INTO ICING CONDS. HE DIVERTED TO NORTH CANTON, BUT SEVERE TO MODERATE ICING CONDS WERE ENCTRD. VECTORS WERE PROVIDED FOR A SURVEILLANCE APCH. THE ACFT DSCNDED BELOW THE CLOUDS AT ABOUT 1000' AGL. THE PLT FLEW THE APCH AT 120 KTS TO AVOID A STALL. HE ELECTED TO LAND DOWNWIND, SINCE HE BELIEVED HE COULD NOT KEEP THE ACFT AIRBORNE, IF HE TRIED TO MNVR FOR A HEADWIND LANDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT ON THE ICY RWY. AFTER DEPG THE RWY, THE ACFT WENT DOWN A SNOW COVERED GRADE & WAS DAMAGED. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT ABOUT 1-1/2 INCH OF ICE HAD ACCUMULATED ON THE ANTENNAS & LEADING EDGES OF THE ACFT. BEFORE THE FLT, THE PLT WAS ADZ OF SLIGHT SNOW, IFR CONDS & ICING CONDS ALONG THE ROUTE.

Probable Cause: CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND HIS DELAY IN DIVERTING TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT, WHICH RESULTED IN ACCUMULATION OF AIRFRAME ICING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND RUNWAY/TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA054

Location