Accident Cessna 172P N53432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367571

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Holman Avaition Company
Registration: N53432
MSN: 17274748
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2073 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Great Falls, MT (KGTF)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT SAID THAT BECAUSE RWY 22 WAS CLOSED HE CHOSE TO LAND ON RWY 16. THE TOWER REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 220 DEGREES AT 16 KTS. DURING THE GROUND ROLL THE ACFT WAS HIT BY GUSTY WINDS, AND THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1985 N53432 Jay Carpenter 0 Winnemucca, NV sub
28 August 2019 N53432 Rocky Mountain Flight School 0 Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (BJC/KBJC), Broomfield, CO sub
Runway excursion

Location