Accident Piper PA-18-135 N9975Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367572

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1989
Time:14:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9975Q
MSN: 18-4038
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:No. Andover, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:No. Andover, MA (LWM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT OF N9975Q WAS INSTRUCTED BY THE TOWER TO MAKE A GO-AROUND, BECAUSE ANOTHER AIRPLANE HAD FAILED TO RESPOND TO TOWER INSTRUCTIONS. THE PILOT SAID, 'I APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND CLOSED THE CARB HEAT THEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT.' WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE OTHER AIRPLANE WAS ON THE RUNWAY, STILL IGNORING TOWER INSTRUCTIONS. THE PILOT OF N9975Q BANKED LEFT AND LANDED IN SNOW COVERED GRASS, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION OF THE ENGINE; HOWEVER, THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS SET IN THE OFF POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY TURNED OFF THE MAGNETO SWITCH DURING A GO-AROUND, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF POWER. ALSO CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF A SECOND AIRPLANE TO RESPOND TO THE TOWER CONTROLLER'S INSTRUCTIONS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THIS MODEL AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA042