Accident Cessna 210 N59145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367578

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1989
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59145
MSN: 21060121
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Phila, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, PA (AFJ
Destination airport:Joliet, IL (KJOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING FLT, THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, THEN LOST POWER. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A SMALL FIELD SURROUNDED BY TREES. HE SAID THAT DURING THE APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT ENCTRD WINDSHEAR, WHICH INCREASED THE RATE OF DESCENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT'S WHEELS HIT TREES BEFORE THE PLANE REACHED THE FIELD, THEN IT NOSE DOWN & IMPACTED THE GROUND. A POST-ACDNT EXAM REVEALED THE GASCOLATOR WAS ABOUT 2/3 FULL OF ICE & WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FLOW DIVIDER. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT HAD BEEN PLACED IN A HEATED HANGAR BEFORE FLT. HE ALSO STATED THAT DURING HIS PREFLT, HE HAD DRAINED THE SUMPS UNTIL HE OBSERVED NO WATER IN THE FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DRAIN ALL OF THE TRAPPED WATER FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM PRIOR TO FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA047

Location