Accident Cessna 172P N65673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367579

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1989
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Hoganair, Inc.
Registration: N65673
MSN: 17275814
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1641 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF THE SEVENTH PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO, HE FELT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CLIMBING AS IT SHOULD HAVE, AND CHOSE TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTINUED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT ONTO A FROZEN LAKE. POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN-UP REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS; THE ENGINE RAN SATISFACTORILY THROUGHOUT ALL POWER RANGES, AND PROVED CAPABLE OF PRODUCING FULL STATIC RPM. MAGNETO CHECKS WERE SATISFACTORY.

Probable Cause: THE INABILITY TO ESTABLISH A SUFFICIENT CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF.CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERINECE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA052

Location