Accident Cessna 150M N63391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367580

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1989
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63391
MSN: 15077279
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Henderson, TX (KHNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AERIAL OBSERVATION FOR TEXAS FOREST SERVICE. THE FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED HENDERSON AT 1200. WHILE ENROUTE BACK TO THE AIRPORT TO REFUEL, THE PILOT WAS ASKED TO CHECK OUT A FIRE NEAR MINDEN. AFTER CIRCLING THE AREA FOR APRX 15 MINUTES THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. NO USABLE FUEL REMAINED IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL BY NOT MAINTAINING AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA045