Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9570T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367581

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1989
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Unknown/not Reported
Registration: N9570T
MSN: 3878A0133
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Firestone, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A SNOW COVERED GRASS STRIP. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, GAINED APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET OF ALTITUDE, 'STALLED' AND CRASHED. THE PILOT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE DID NOT INTEND TO REPORT THE ACCIDENT TO THE FAA OR NTSB. THE IDENTITY OF THE AIRPLANE OWNER, PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT DETERMINED. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT AND THE INTENDED DESTINATION ALSO REMAIN UNKNOWN.

Probable Cause: PREMATURE LIFTOFF BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA034

Location