Accident Cessna 150 N704SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367582

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1989
Time:02:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Sebastian Aero Services, Inc.
Registration: N704SM
MSN: 15078838
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9492 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 18L, BUT LINED UP FOR RWY 17. THE TOWER INFORMED THE PILOT THAT HE WAS ON FINAL FOR THE WRONG RUNWAY & CLEARED HIM TO LAND ON ON RWY 17. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT ABOUT 200-300 FT HE BECAME DIZZYAND BLACKED OUT. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS WAS LATER DIAGNOSED AS REACTIVE HYPOGLYCEMIA COMPOUNDED BY THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DIETARY HABITS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO A LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS BROUGHT ON BY REACTIVE HYPOGLYCEMIA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA041

Location