Accident Cessna 172N N3353E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367583

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1989
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Darryl Nitke
Registration: N3353E
MSN: 17271514
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Washington Twp, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1000 FEET AND FLYING OVER A DARK WOODED AREA, THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO AVOID SOME REPORTED SNOW SHOWERS. THE PILOT HAD REQUESTED RADAR ADVISORIES THROUGH THE ARSA, BUT WAS NEVER PICKED UP ON RADAR. A WITNESS HEARD THE AIRPLANE FLY VERY LOW OVER HIS HOME, LOCATED ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE CRASH SITE. THE AIRPLANE HIT TREES AND THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 80 HOURS OF TOTAL FLYING TIME AND NEGLIGIBLE NIGHT FLIGHT TIME. THE PILOT WAS BRIEFED ABOUT SNOW AND ICING CONDITION FOR HIS INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND ON 12/27/89 IN A WOODED AREA NORTH OF ATLANTIC CITY, NJ.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY PRE-FLIGHT PLAN AND EXECUTE THE VFR FLIGHT. FACTOR'S RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INEXPERIENCE; NO VISUAL CUES (LIGHTS) DUE TO DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS; THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE WEATHER BRIEFING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90FA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 December 1989 N3353E Darryl Nitke 3 Washington Twp , NJ w/o