Accident Cessna 172M N21543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367584

Date:Monday 25 December 1989
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Pacific Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N21543
MSN: 17263967
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING ON THE RAMP TO PARKING, THE PILOT WAS DISTRACTED WHILE TALKING TO THE PASSENGER. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A POLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE TAXIING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE: THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION AND THE POLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA031

Location