Accident Schweizer 269C N75068,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367589

Date:Friday 22 December 1989
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Dooley Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N75068
MSN: 1323
Total airframe hrs:858 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norcross, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON A SOLO FLIGHT PRACTICING LIFTOFF TO A HOVER AND LANDING FROM A HOVER. AS THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN, IT BEGAN A ROLL AND THE STUDENT COULD NOT MAINTAIN CONTROL. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT A SKID HAD SCRAPED THE SOD AND INDUCED A DYNAMIC ROLL-OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER EXECUTION OF THE LANDING PROCEDURE RESULTING IN DYNAMIC ROLL-OVER OF THE HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA043

Location