Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8761P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36759

Date:Monday 26 December 1983
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Sam Paul Winter
Registration: N8761P
MSN: 24-4211
Total airframe hrs:5025 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fontana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calexico, CA (CLX)
Destination airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A ELECTRICAL POWER LINE TOWER AT NIGHT DURING IMC WEATHER. THE TOWER WAS STRUCK AT 40 FT AGL. THEPLT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THIS FLT AND VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. WITESSES HEARD THE ACFT FLY OVER AT AN ESTIMATED 200-300 FT IN DENSE FOG AND RAIN. WITNESSES HEARD THE CRASH AND CALLED THE SHERIFF WHO RESPONDED AND FOUND THE WRECKAGE SCATTERED BELOW THE TOWER FOR A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 300 FT. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE AN INSTRUMENT RATING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45317_