ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36760
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-NOV-1985 |
Time: | 20:45 |
Type: |  Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
Owner/operator: | Norman Bailey |
Registration: | N7541V |
MSN: | 177RG0838 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | San Bernardino , CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Prescott, AZ (PRC) |
Destination airport: | Rialto, CA (L67) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE INSTRUMENT RATED PLT & HIS FAMILY FLEW FROM TX TO CA. IT WAS NIGHT TIME UPON ARRIVAL AND THE PLT DID NOT COMMUNICATE WITH ANY FAA FACILITY. EARLIER IN THE FLT, DURING A REFUELING STOP, THE PLT HAD TELEPHONED A FRIEND AND HIS PARENTS TO ARRANGE TO BE PICKED UP AT HIS DESTINATION ARPT. UPON ARRIVING IN CA THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CIRCLE OVER HIS FRIEND'S HOUSE TO LET THEM KNOW OF HIS ARRIVAL. WHILE CIRCLING THE PLT COLLIDED WITH THE MOUNTAIN ON WHICH THE HOUSE WAS LOCATED. MVFR WEATHER WAS REPORTED 5 MI SOUTH AND 1200 FT BELOW THE CRASH SITE, AND THE REPORTED WEATHER WAS A CEILING AT 1000 FT AGL. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38255