Accident Beechcraft 65-B80 N525GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367605

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65-B80
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N525GT
MSN: LD421
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IGSO-540-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Girardeau, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:(KCGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN HE DEPARTED ON A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY TRIP, THE LANDING GEAR FAILED TO RETRACT COMPLETELY. HE CONTINUED HIS TRIP. AFTER ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION, HE WAS UNABLE TO GET A SAFE GEAR INDICATION AND WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE GEAR BY EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. LOW PASSES PAST THE TOWER CONFIRMED ALL THREE WHEELS WERE DOWN, BUT THE NOSE GEAR APPEARED NOT TO BE IN POSITION. A LANDING WAS MADE. DURING THE ROLL-OUT, ALL THREE GEAR LEGS COLLAPSED. A POST- ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE GEAR MOTOR WAS BURNED OUT AND THE LANDING GEAR EMERGENCY PUMP WAS INOPERATIVE DUE TO A MISPLACED CRANK HANDLE.

Probable Cause: AN INOPERATIVE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM DUE TO FAILURE OF AN ELECTRIC MOTOR AND A MISPLACED EMERGENCY CRANK HANDLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA039

Location