Accident Cessna 402 N67941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367606

Date:Monday 11 December 1989
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Baker Aviation
Registration: N67941
MSN: 402C0633
Total airframe hrs:5048 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kiana, AK (IAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE VEHICLE DRIVER, FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE VEHICLE AND DARK NIGHT WERE CONSIDERED TO BE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1991 N67941 0 Kiana, AK sub
8 November 1992 N67941 Baker Aviation Inc. 3 Kiana, AK w/o