Accident Cessna 210D N3955Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367609

Date:Sunday 10 December 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3955Y
MSN: 21058455
Total airframe hrs:2769 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerseyville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Litchfield, IL (3LF)
Destination airport:Jerseyville, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A PLOWED FIELD. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED DURING A POST ACCIDENT TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEV01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEV01

Location