Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4372S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367610

Date:Sunday 10 December 1989
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Travel Express, Inc.
Registration: N4372S
MSN: 28-8416115
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3027 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDPA)
Destination airport:(KDPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A STOP-&-GO LANDING ON RWY 10, THE STUDENT PLT ENTERED TRAFFIC FOR A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING ON RWY 15. HE RPRTD THAT AFTER A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT DECELERATED THRU 30 KTS, THEN BEGAN TO VEER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE STUDENT SAID HE CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE LEFT SIDE & STRUCK RWY LIGHTS. IT WAS STOPPED ABOUT 50 FT FROM THE EDGE OF THE RWY. THE RWY HAD A DIRECT CROSSWIND OF ABOUT 6 KTS. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF A PRE-ACDNT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL INEXPERIENCE, AND THE RUNWAY LIGHTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA069

Location