Accident Piper PA-31-310 N7485L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367615

Date:Saturday 9 December 1989
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Roche Biomedical Laboratory
Registration: N7485L
MSN: 31-7300907
Total airframe hrs:12592 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-82C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgantown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Burlington, NC (KBUY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED. ICE ON THE RAMP AND THE LOCATION OF THE FENCE WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA016