Accident Hughes 369HS N9161F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367617

Date:Friday 8 December 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Air Kaui, Inc.
Registration: N9161F
MSN: 8305115
Total airframe hrs:12198 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waimea, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lihue, HI (LIH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED AIR LINE TRANSPORT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A HELICOPTER SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT WITH 4 PASSENGERS WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY AUTOROTATION TO THE BOTTOM OF A SMALL RIVER BOTTOM. WHILE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THAT THE FUEL CONTROL PC TUBE TO THE POWER TURBINE GOVERNOR HAD FRACTURED, CAUSING THE ENGINE TO GO TO A FLIGHT IDLE CONDITION. THIS TUBE WAS FOUND TO EXCEED THE SPECIFIED REQUIRED LENGTH OF MANUFACTURE. DURING INSTALLATION, THE TUBE WAS BENT BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO FIT. METALLURGICAL EXAM DISCLOSED A FRACTURE DUE TO FATIGUE NEAR THE FUEL CONTROL END. THIS FATIGUE WAS INTRODUCED BY BENDING STRESSES IN THE TUBE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE PC TUBE BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, WHICH RESULTED IN FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE TUBE DUE TO INDUCED BENDING STRESSES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA050

Location