Accident Cessna 182 N8849T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367618

Date:Friday 8 December 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8849T
MSN: 52749
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chakachamna Lk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACDNT OCCURRED AS THE PLT OF THE SKI EQUIPPED ACFT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM AN AREA OF DRIFTED SNOW ON THE SOUTH SHORE OF CHAKACHAMNA LAKE. IN A STATEMENT AFTER THE ACDNT, THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS 'TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF AND ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, HIT SNOW BANK . . .' SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION OF THE TAKEOFF AREA BY THE PILOT, AND HIS ATTEMPT TO TAKE OFF ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE SOFT/SNOW COVERED TERRAIN WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1990 N8849T David Mock 0 Anchorage, AK sub