Accident Cessna 182E N2957Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367622

Date:Thursday 7 December 1989
Time:11:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Aquila Aviation Corp.
Registration: N2957Y
MSN: 18253957
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avalon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT'S APPROACH TO THE 3240 FT RUNWAY ON SANTA CATALINA ISLAND WAS HIGH AND FAST. THE PLT STATED THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END & DOWN A HILL, THEN NOSED OVER. THE PILOT DID NOT ATTEMPT TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. THERE WAS NO REPORTED MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO GO AROUND WHEN HE HAD TOO MUCH SPEED AND INSUFFICIENT DISTANCE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE UNEVEN TERRAIN BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA047

Location