Accident Beechcraft A36 N2997S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367623

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1989
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2997S
MSN: E-2417
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:410 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE ENGINE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION OVER TERRAIN UNSUITABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA037