Accident WACO HRE N31654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367624

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:WACO HRE
Owner/operator:Birmingham Executive Aero Inc.
Registration: N31654
MSN: 5157
Engine model:LYCOMING R-680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexander City, AL
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A SANDY LAKE SHORE & THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR & A BROKEN MAGNETO MOUNTING STUD HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE AND WAS FOUND NEAR THE WRECKAGE. THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED ABOUT 125 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AT WHICH TIME A USED CRANKSHAFT WAS INSTALLED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ABOUT 1 MONTH PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT THAT A SIMILAR INCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN BOTH MOUNTING STUDS BROKE. THIS WAS THE ONLY WACO HRE MODEL KNOWN TO BE ACTIVELY FLYING.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO SEPARATION OF THE MAGNETO AS A RESULT OF A BROKEN MOUNTING STUD. THE MOUNTING STUD MOST LIKELY FAILED DUE TO VIBRATIONS INDUCED BY AN INADEQUATELY BALANCED CRANKSHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA035

Location