Accident Cessna 150D N4390U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367625

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1989
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Anderson Aviation
Registration: N4390U
MSN: 15060390
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inyokern, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KIYK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL SURVEILLANCE OF HIKING TRAILS FROM ABOUT 200' AGL AND THAT HE WAS USING A SLOW CRUISE POWER SETTING OF 2000 RPM. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 35 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY LOCATED ABOUT 7 MILES EAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THE DEW POINT AT 28 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. AFTER FLYING AT SLOW CRUISE FOR SEVERAL MINUTES, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OPERATING IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHEN CLIMATIC CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA049

Location