Accident Stinson 108-2 N334K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367629

Date:Sunday 3 December 1989
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N334K
MSN: 108-2378
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Overton, NV (U08)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE LOST CONTROL DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING, AND THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE SUBSEQUENT GROUNDLOOP. THE WINDS WERE GUSTING, AND HE REPORTED HE SHOULD HAVE PERFORMED A FLY-BY TO DETERMINE THE WIND CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA044

Location